English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
nose-up [correct, officially approved]; nose up [correct]
CONT: An elevator is ... designed to apply a pitching moment to the airplane. A pitching moment is a force tending to rotate the airplane about the lateral axis, that is "nose up" or "nose down."
OBS: nose-up: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
cabré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Commandée par le manche, elle [la gouverne de profondeur] fait pivoter l'avion autour de son axe de tangage. L'avion est mis en cabré (montée) ou en piqué.
OBS: cabré : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
encabritamiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: encabritar : Inclinarse rápidamente un avión, levantándose la parte delantera de su fuselaje.
OBS: encabritamiento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).