English (Visual Disorders)
glare [correct, noun]
DEF: Undesirable sensation produced by brightness within the visual field that is substantially greater than the luminance to which the eyes are adapted; causes annoyance, discomfort, or loss in visual performance.
CONT: Excessive brightness causes glare, either of a form which reduces the ability to see (disability glare) or more commonly of the form which causes discomfort (discomfort glare).
French (Troubles de la vision)
éblouissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agression du système visuel caractérisée par une sensation d'inconfort et/ou une mauvaise performance aux tests (acuité visuelle ou sensibilité au contraste).
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
deslumbramiento [correct, masculine noun]; encandilado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condición de la visión en la cual hay sensación de molestia o reducción en la habilidad para distinguir objetos, o ambas cosas, debido a una distribución o margen inadecuados de iluminación, o a contrastes extremos en espacio y tiempo.