English (Plastics Manufacturing)
potting [correct, standardized]
DEF: An embedding process in which the mould remains attached to the resin-encased article.
OBS: potting: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
empotage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'enrobage, selon lequel le moule reste attaché à l'article enrobé de résine.
OBS: empotage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
encapsulamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de incrustación en el cual el molde permanece fijo al artículo encajado en la resina.