English (Plating of Metals; Coining)
aureate bronze plated on nickel [correct]; nickel plated with aureate bronze [correct]
CONT: The $1 coin ... is colloquially called the "loonie," for the common loon on its reverse, and the name is frequently applied to the currency unit as well. It is made of nickel plated with aureate bronze.
French (Placage des métaux; Monnayage)
nickel plaqué de bronze ton or [correct, masculine noun]; nickel avec placage de bronze de ton or [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Enchapado de metales; Acuñación de moneda)
níquel enchapado en bronce dorado [correct, masculine noun]