English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
plug-in hybrid vehicle [correct]; plug-in hybrid electric vehicle [correct]; PHEV [correct]; PHEV; plug-in hybrid [correct]; gas-optional hybrid electric vehicle [correct, less frequent]; GO-HEV [correct, less frequent]; GO-HEV; gas-optional hybrid [correct, less frequent]; griddable hybrid [correct, less frequent]; grid-connected hybrid [less frequent]
DEF: A hybrid vehicle with onboard energy storage that can be recharged by connecting a plug to an electrical power source.
OBS: Being a full hybrid, this vehicle is able to run in electric-only mode.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
véhicule hybride rechargeable [correct, masculine noun]; VHR [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule électrique hybride rechargeable [correct, masculine noun]; VEHR [correct, masculine noun]; VEHR; véhicule à motorisation hybride rechargeable [correct, masculine noun]; hybride rechargeable [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule hybride branchable [correct, masculine noun]; hybride branchable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule à motorisation hybride dont les batteries peuvent être rechargées par raccordement à un réseau de distribution électrique.
OBS: véhicule hybride rechargeable; véhicule à motorisation hybride rechargeable; hybride rechargeable : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 juin 2011.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Medidas contra la contaminación)
vehículo híbrido enchufable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; híbrido enchufable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los vehículos híbridos enchufables [pueden] recargar sus baterías a través de su conexión a la red eléctrica [y] disponen de mayor autonomía pero sin llegar a conseguir la de los vehículos puramente eléctricos.
OBS: El vehículo híbrido enchufable es un tipo de vehículo híbrido total debido al grado de autonomía que puede conseguir con la batería eléctrica.
OBS: vehículo híbrido enchufable : A pesar de que este término se utiliza generalmente como sinónimo de "automóvil híbrido enchufable", se desaconseja ese uso ya que "vehículo" es un concepto genérico que comprende al de "automóvil".