English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
head-on encounter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: head-on encounter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rencontre frontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rencontre frontale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
encuentro de frente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: encuentro de frente : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).