English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
crossing encounter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An encounter in which the altitude separation of the two aircraft exceeds 100 ft at the beginning and at the end of the encounter window, and the relative vertical position of two aircraft at the end of the encounter window is reversed from that at the beginning of the encounter window. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: crossing encounter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rencontre avec franchissement d'altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rencontre dans laquelle la séparation en altitude des deux aéronefs est de plus de 100 ft au commencement et à la fin de la fenêtre de rencontre, la position verticale relative de deux aéronefs à la fin de la fenêtre de rencontre étant à l'inverse de celle du début de cette fenêtre. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: rencontre avec franchissement d'altitude : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
encuentro de cruce [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Encuentro en que la separación en altitud de las dos aeronaves excede de 100 ft al principio y al final de la ventana de encuentro, y la posición vertical relativa de las dos aeronaves al final de la ventana de encuentro se invierte respecto de la posición al principio de la ventana de encuentro. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: encuentro de cruce : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).