English (Animal Biology)
porcine endogenous retrovirus [correct]; PERV [correct]
CONT: [...] one example of [...] pig viruses present in animal tissue and which can cause disease is known as porcine endogenous retrovirus (PERV) that is found in the genetic material of every pig. PERVs cannot be eliminated or screened out and laboratory experiments have shown that they can infect human cells. However, it is not yet known if PERVs can be transmitted through xenotransplant.
French (Biologie animale)
rétrovirus porcin endogène [proposal, masculine noun]; PERV [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Rétrovirus porcin et xénotransplantation: tout n'est peut-être pas bon dans le cochon !
Spanish (Biología animal)
retrovirus endógeno porcino [correct, masculine noun]; PERV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Retrovirus endógeno porcino [...]. Provirus de un retrovirus porcino. La posibilidad de que los PERV puedan activarse después de un trasplante de órganos de cerdos al hombre implica que la práctica del xenotransplante pueda ser una vía para transferir infecciones nuevas a la población humana.
OBS: PERV por sus siglas en inglés.