English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum); Hydroelectric Power Stations; Pollution (General))
hard energy [correct]
OBS: Though a short article like Mr. King's cannot hope to do what took me [Lovins] 32 high-density pages - explaining, for example, what soft technologies are or why soft and hard energy paths are exclusive - it will, I hope, encourage your readers to explore some provocative ideas in a journal they might not ordinarily read.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés; Centrales hydro-électriques; Pollution (Généralités))
énergie dure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie polluante.
CONT: La capacité d'isolation thermique de l'enveloppe est fortement accrue et aux «énergies dures» (pétrole, gaz naturel, électricité), toujours coûteuses, sont substituées les «énergies douces» (soleil, vent, gaz biologique) pratiquement gratuites.
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural); Gas de petróleo comprimido y licuado; Centrales hidroeléctricas; Contaminación (Generalidades))
energía dura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Energía sucia.