English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
specific energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of the elevation of the free surface above the bed and the velocity head based on the mean velocity at that section. [definition standardized by ISO]
OBS: specific energy: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
charge spécifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme de la cote de la surface libre au-dessus du lit et de la hauteur dynamique calculée à partir de la vitesse moyenne dans cette section. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
OBS: charge spécifique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
energía específica [feminine noun]
DEF: Suma de la cota de la superficie libre por encima del lecho y de la altura de velocidad calculada a partir de la velocidad media en esa sección.