English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
sonication [correct]
DEF: The exposure of a material to high-frequency sonic or ultrasonic waves.
CONT: Sonication of phospholipid suspensions, cells, or viruses is usually done for the purpose of dispersing, disrupting or inactivating them.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
sonication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à provoquer une grande dispersion hétérogène (une suspension solide dans un liquide par exemple) par un phénomène ultra-vibratoire à l’aide d’un générateur électrique de haute fréquence (sonicateur à 20-40 Hz).
OBS: Traitement d'une substance biologique par les ultrasons.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
sonicación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica [...] que consiste en aplicar energía de ultrasonido para provocar la agitación interna de las partículas.