English (Marketing; Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Merchandising Techniques)
selective recall
DEF: Process by which an audience only remembers a fraction of a transmitted message, normally that part that has been emphasised, although sometimes the novelty element is remembered or some other element that clashes with created expectations.
OBS: selective recall: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commercialisation; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Techniques marchandes)
mémorisation sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel le public ne retient qu'une partie du message envoyé, généralement la partie la plus importante, bien que parfois ce soit la nouveauté ou le retentissement face à des attentes.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercialización; Motivación y psicología de la publicidad; Técnicas mercantiles)
recuerdo selectivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que una audiencia recuerda únicamente una fracción del mensaje enviado, normalmente lo que se ha querido enfatizar, aunque a veces se recuerda más lo novedoso o lo que choca con las expectativas creadas.
OBS: recuerdo selectivo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.