English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
hereditary spastic paraplegia [correct]; HSP [correct]; familial spastic paralysis [correct]; Strümpell's disease [correct]
CONT: Hereditary spastic paraplegia (HSP), also called familial spastic paralysis, refers to a group of genetic disorders that are characterized by progressive weakness and spasticity (stiffness) of the legs. Symptoms of HSP may occur alone or, in more complicated forms of HSP, may occur in combination with a number of other neurological symptoms. Generally, the primary feature is severe, progressive, lower extremity spasticity.
OBS: G11.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
paraplégie spastique héréditaire [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Strümpell-Lorrain [correct, feminine noun]; paraplégie spastique familiale [correct, feminine noun]; paraplégie spasmodique familiale de Strümpell-Lorrain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hérédodégénérescence spinocérébelleuse, d'évolution lente et progressive, caractérisée par un syndrome pyramidal spasmodique accompagné de signes cérébelleux discrets et de troubles dystrophiques.
CONT: La maladie de Strümpell-Lorrain (ou paraplégie spastique familiale) est une maladie génétique qui se manifeste par une dégénérescence du système nerveux central, et particulièrement du faisceau pyramidal, se traduisant par une paralysie des jambes avec contracture en extension. [...] Les signes cliniques sont très hétérogènes, aussi distingue-t-on deux formes, une forme pure et une forme complexe selon que la paralysie des membres postérieurs est ou non associée à une dégénérescence rétinienne, à des crises d'épilepsie et à des atteintes cardiaques. [...] Les deux formes connaissent une variété de modes de transmission : autosomique récessif, autosomique dominant ou liée à l'X. Il existe de plus, des formes sporadiques.
OBS: G11.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso)
paraplejía espástica hereditaria [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Strümpell-Lorrain [correct, feminine noun]; paraparesia espástica familiar [correct, feminine noun]; paraparesia espástica hereditaria [correct, feminine noun]; paraplejia espástica familiar [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome de Strümpell-Lorrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto heterogéneo de enfermedades degenerativas de la vía corticoespinal.
OBS: G11.4: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.