English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology)
therapeutic target [correct, noun]; biological target [correct, noun]
CONT: A biological target is a specific molecule or cellular component that is involved in a disease and is selected as the focus of a drug discovery project. Medicinal chemists design drugs that bind to this target in order to treat the disease.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie)
cible thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]; cible biologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agent pathogène ou structure endogène qui, dans une situation pathologique, fait l'objet d'un traitement thérapeutique chez l'homme ou chez l'animal.
OBS: cible thérapeutique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 janvier 2023.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Farmacología)
diana biológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La enfermedad de Alzheimer está caracterizada por la aparición progresiva en el cerebro de unos depósitos o placas constituidas principalmente por péptido β amiloide. [...] Las enzimas β-g-secretasa, implicadas en la formación del péptido β amiloide, y la agregación de este péptido constituyen las principales dianas biológicas de muchas compañías farmacéuticas que pretenden desarrollar terapias modificadoras de esta enfermedad.