English (Human Diseases - Various; Immunology)
vaccine-associated enhanced disease [correct, noun]; VAED [correct, noun]
CONT: Vaccine-associated enhanced disease (VAED) occurs when an individual who has received a vaccine, develops a more severe presentation of that disease when subsequently exposed to that virus, compared with when infection occurs without prior vaccination. This assumes that the vaccine recipient has not previously been exposed to the disease and is seronegative at time of immunisation.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Immunologie)
maladie aggravée par la vaccination [correct, feminine noun]; VAED [correct, feminine noun]; maladie aggravée associée à la vaccination [correct, feminine noun]; VAED [correct, feminine noun]; VAED
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Inmunología)
enfermedad exacerbada asociada a la vacuna [correct, feminine noun]; VAED [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] las enfermedades exacerbadas asociadas a la vacuna (VAED, por su sigla en inglés) son cuadros modificados de infecciones clínicas que afectan a personas expuestas a un patógeno de tipo salvaje, después de haber recibido una vacuna contra ese mismo patógeno.