English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
pernicious anemia [correct]; Addison's anemia [correct]; Biermer's anemia [correct]; Biermer's disease [correct]; vitamin B12 deficiency anemia due to intrinsic factor deficiency [correct]; vitamin B12 deficiency anaemia due to intrinsic factor deficiency [correct, Great Britain]; addisonian anemia
DEF: A ... megaloblastic anemia usually seen in older adults, caused by impaired intestinal absorption of vitamin B12 due to [a defective production of] intrinsic factor [by the gastric mucosa].
OBS: D51.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
anémie de Biermer [correct, feminine noun]; anémie pernicieuse [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Biermer [correct, feminine noun]; anémie par carence en vitamine B12 due à une carence en facteur intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]; anémie d'Addison [feminine noun]
DEF: Anémie sidéroblastique macrocytaire par carence en vitamine B12 due à un tarissement de la sécrétion du facteur intrinsèque par l'estomac empêchant l'absorption de la vitamine B12.
OBS: D51.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sangre)
anemia perniciosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad derivada de la carencia de una sustancia esencial para la absorción de vitamina B12 y la maduración de hematíes y otras células sanguíneas, en la que una reducción del número de células sanguíneas afecta a los sistemas gastrointestinal y neurológico.