English (Human Diseases; Animal Diseases; Epidemiology)
parasitic infection [correct]
CONT: Parasites are organisms that live off other organisms, or hosts, to survive. Some parasites don’t noticeably affect their hosts. Others grow, reproduce, or invade organ systems that make their hosts sick, resulting in a parasitic infection.
French (Maladies humaines; Maladies des animaux; Épidémiologie)
infection parasitaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Enfermedades de los animales; Epidemiología)
parasitosis [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad parasitaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa causada por protozoos, vermes (cestodos, trematodos, nematodos) o artrópodos.