English (Parasitoses; Animal Diseases)
babesiosis [correct]; piroplasmosis [correct]
DEF: [A disease] due to a parasite (Babesia spp.), transmitted by blood-sucking ticks.
OBS: B60.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses; Maladies des animaux)
babésiose [correct, feminine noun]; piroplasmose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection [...] due à une espèce de Babesia transmise par des tiques [...]
OBS: B60.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Parasitosis; Enfermedades de los animales)
babesiosis bovina [correct, feminine noun]; babesiosis [correct, feminine noun]; piroplasmosis [correct, feminine noun]; babebiosis [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre de Texas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La babesiosis bovina es una enfermedad infecciosa del ganado vacuno, es causada por protozoarios intraeritrocíticos del género Babesia y es transmitida por garrapatas Boophilus spp. Los signos clínicos más comúnmente observados en bovinos afectados por babesiosis son : fiebre, anorexia y anemia. En ocasiones se observa hemoglobinuria, signos nerviosos, postración y muerte.