English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
water-related disease [correct]
CONT: Water-related diseases may claim as many as 25 million lives a year, and cause untold illness.
OBS: Diseases related to water and sanitation (or lack of them) may be grouped into five general categories: Water-borne Diseases ... Water-washed Diseases ... Water-based Diseases ... Diseases with Water-related Vectors ... Fecal Disposal Diseases ...
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
maladie liée à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies liées à l'eau et à l'assainissement (ou au manque d'eau et d'assainissement) peuvent être groupées dans cinq grandes catégories : Maladies hydriques [...] Maladies dues au manque d'hygiène [...] Maladies d'origine aquatique [...] Maladies transmises par des vecteurs et contractées près de l'eau [...] Maladies dues à l'évacuation des matières fécales [...].
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
enfermedad vinculada con el agua [feminine noun]