English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
day patient [correct]
DEF: A patient who receives health care or treatment from a hospital or other health service institution without occupying a regular hospital bed, but attends more frequently or regularly than an out-patient.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
malade en traitement de jour [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
enfermo ambulatorio [correct, masculine noun]; enferma ambulatoria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: enfermo ambulatorio : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.