English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
outpatient [correct]
DEF: A patient who comes to the hospital, clinic, or dispensary for diagnosis and/or treatment but does not occupy a bed.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
patient externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Patient qui n'est pas hospitalisé mais qui se rend à l'hôpital [clinique ou cabinet du médecin] afin de poursuivre un traitement ou pour consulter un médecin.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
enfermo ambulatorio [correct, masculine noun]; enferma ambulatoria [correct, feminine noun]; paciente externo [masculine noun]
DEF: Paciente que recibe atenciones sanitarias que no requieren internamiento.
OBS: enfermo ambulatorio : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.