English (Recruiting of Personnel)
competence-based approach [correct]; competencies-based approach [correct]
French (Recrutement du personnel)
approche basée sur la compétence [correct, feminine noun]; approche basée sur les compétences [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Contratación de personal)
enfoque basado en las competencias [correct, masculine noun]