English (Auditing (Accounting))
audit approach [correct]; audit strategy [correct]; auditor's approach [correct]
CONT: An audit approach refers to the overall strategy and methodology that an auditor adopts to conduct an audit effectively and efficiently. It involves the planning, execution, and conclusion of an audit to gather sufficient, appropriate evidence to form an opinion on the financial statements' fairness and compliance with relevant accounting standards.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
stratégie d'audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; approche d'audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; stratégie de l'auditeur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; stratégie de révision [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; stratégie de vérification [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; stratégie du vérificateur [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Orientation prise par l'auditeur dans son plan de mission en décidant d'effectuer des tests des contrôles internes [...] ou de ne pas le faire [...]
OBS: Selon la stratégie adoptée, l'auditeur détermine la nature, l'étendue et le calendrier d'application des contrôles requis.
OBS: stratégie de vérification; stratégie du vérificateur : Les termes «vérification» et «vérificateur» ont été en usage dans les normes canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi des désignations «audit» et «auditeur».
OBS: stratégie d'audit; approche d'audit; stratégie de l'auditeur : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l'usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad))
enfoque de la auditoría [masculine noun]; enfoque del control [masculine noun]; enfoque de la fiscalización [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: enfoque de la fiscalización : este término se emplea en el campo de la contabilidad pública.