English (Food Safety; Hygiene and Health)
water safety [correct]
CONT: Water safety at the community level involves interventions at the source of the water supply or in the distribution system, including physically removing pathogens (i.e., through filtration, adsorption, sedimentation, or other methods); chemically treating the water, commonly with chlorine, to kill or deactivate pathogens; and disinfecting water using heat (i.e., boiling or pasteurization) or ultraviolet radiation (i.e., sun or artificial lamp). Alternatively, protected sources of water can be created, such as springs, wells, and boreholes, which are generally free from contaminants. As for sanitation, improved and unimproved water facilities have been defined based on their risk of contamination.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Hygiène et santé)
salubrité de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Higiene y Salud)
salubridad del agua [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La salubridad del agua se evalúa empleando un enfoque de valoración del riesgo, como la planificación de la salubridad del agua, y podrá incluir inspecciones sanitarias.