English (Computer Programs and Programming)
dot command [correct]
CONT: The most complicated desktop publishing programs are in the production type setting subcategory. These non-WYSIWYG programs, which work through dot commands, offer advanced typesetting capabilities with only limited graphics features.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
commande précédée d'un point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande de formattage que l'on retrouve dans certains logiciels d'édition électronique.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de punto [feminine noun]
DEF: Enfoque para la construcción de formatos en la que un procesador de palabras registra las instrucciones de formato en el texto pero no las aplica al mismo hasta que éste se imprima.