English (Education (General); Sociology of Old Age)
gentle persuasive approach [correct]; GPA [correct]; gentle persuasion approach [correct]; GPA [correct]; GPA
CONT: The gentle persuasive approach (GPA) is a unique, person-centred curriculum that was created in order to help personal support workers (PSWs) provide more effective care for clients affected by dementia or delirium. GPA explores and addresses the underlying behaviours influenced by dementia, as well as how to proactively respond to and manage these behaviours.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Sociologie de la vieillesse)
approche douce et persuasive [correct, feminine noun]; ADP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le centre [...] a décidé d'adopter un programme d'approche douce et persuasive pour former son personnel et lui permettre d'être mieux équipé pour interagir avec les résidents atteints de démence.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Sociología de la ancianidad)
enfoque suave y persuasivo [proposal, masculine noun]