English (Medicine and Health)
active patient [correct]
CONT: Active patients participate as partners in their healthcare with their healthcare providers. They don't make healthcare decisions on their own, but they're in charge of the process.
French (Médecine et santé)
patient actif [correct, masculine noun]; patiente active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Patient qui cherche à s'informer et tient à prendre une part active dans les décisions concernant sa santé.
OBS: patient actif : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 mars 2017.
Spanish (Medicina y Salud)
paciente activo [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: El paciente activo es aquel que maneja información sobre su enfermedad crónica y tiene habilidades para enfrentarse a ella.