English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
frostbite [correct, noun]
CONT: Frostbite is defined as the freezing of tissues with accompanying ice crystal formation leading to tissue injury and death. It is a severe injury that can result in tissue loss and permanent disability.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
gelure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gelure est une lésion localisée causée par l'action directe du froid au cours d'une exposition plus ou moins longue à une température inférieure à 0 °C.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Epidermis y dermis)
congelación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Daño tisular por exposición a temperaturas bajas.
CONT: Lesiones por frío. Las lesiones producidas pueden ser generales[, por ejemplo, ] enfriamiento o hipotermia [o] locales [como las] congelaciones [...]