English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
quenching [correct]
DEF: Shock cooling of thermoplastics.
CONT: The degree of crystallization depends on the rate of quenching or temperature drop towards the mold temperature.
French (Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
refroidissement rapide [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
enfriamiento brusco [masculine noun]