English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
recovery test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test procedure consisting of a series of brake applications (sometimes according to a cooling curve) for assessing the recovery ability of a brake lining following a fade test.
OBS: recovery test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
essai de récupération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d'essai qui consiste en une série de freinages (parfois suivant une courbe de refroidissement) permettant d'évaluer la capacité de récupération d'une garniture de frein après un essai d'évanouissement.
OBS: essai de récupération : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
ensayo de recuperación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de ensayo que consiste en realizar una serie de aplicaciones del freno(algunas veces de acuerdo con la curva de enfriamiento) para evaluar la capacidad de recuperación de un material de fricción de freno después de un ensayo de desvanecimiento.