English (Mine Warfare; Military Strategy)
phoney minefield [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area free of live mines used to simulate a minefield, or section of a minefield, with the object of deceiving the enemy.
OBS: phoney minefield: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Stratégie militaire)
faux champ de mines [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone simulant tout ou partie d'un champ de mines ne contenant aucune mine réelle et destinée à tromper l'ennemi.
OBS: faux champ de mines : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Estrategia militar)
campo de minas simulado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona, sin minas activadas, utilizada como campo de minas o sección de campo de minas falso con objeto de engañar al enemigo.