English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
search [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The condition which exists when the DME interrogator is attempting to acquire and lock onto the response to its own interrogations from the selected transponder.
OBS: search: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
recherche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condition dans laquelle l'interrogateur DME tente de capter et d'accrocher la réponse à ses propres interrogations émises par le transpondeur choisi.
OBS: recherche : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Telecomunicaciones)
búsqueda [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Condición que existe cuando el interrogador del DME intenta adquirir del respondedor seleccionado, y enganchar, la respuesta a sus propias interrogaciones.
OBS: búsqueda: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).