English (Horse Husbandry)
Connemara [correct]; Connemara pony [correct]
DEF: A pony originating from the coastal region of Galway called Connemara in the west of the Republic of Ireland.
CONT: The Connemara is the largest of the pony breeds, ranging in height from 13 to 15 hands, with 14 to 14.2 hands as the average. Full maturity is at five years of age, sometimes older, and they can live well into their 30's. The Connemara has a natural jumping ability, and its rectangular build lends it suitable for dressage.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
Connemara [correct, masculine noun]; poney Connemara [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Connemara est originaire d'Irlande, c'est un poney de selle excellent. Robuste, courageux, bon caractère, il est en général doué pour le saut et le dressage encore mieux.
OBS: Le corps reste trapu, porté par de courtes jambes, la taille varie d'un mètre trente-deux à un mètre quarante-trois. Toutes les robes sont admises, sauf la pie. La tête et l'encolure sont bien équilibrées, l'action libre et aisée. Intelligent, endurant, docile, il s'adapte à tout emploi.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
Connemara [correct, masculine noun]; poni de Connemara [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] poni que debe su nombre a la región de Connaught en el sudoeste de la república de Irlanda.
CONT: Los Connemara se crían en toda Europa, en Australia y en América y se les adiestra para competir en la mayor parte de las disciplinas hípicas : doma, concursos de saltos, campo a través y pruebas de resistencia, de caza y de enganche.