English (IT Security)
IP spoofing [correct]; Internet Protocol spoofing [correct]
DEF: A method of connecting to the Internet or a particular web site and reporting a different IP [Internet Protocol] address than [the one assigned].
OBS: This tactic can also be used to redirect a user to a site other than the one they have clicked on.
French (Sécurité des TI)
usurpation d'adresse IP [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mystification IP [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mystification du protocole Internet [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à falsifier les informations d'expéditeurs et de destinataires présents sur un paquet IP [Internet Protocol] à des fins d'espionnage ou de piratage.
OBS: Les transmissions émises sont interceptées, éventuellement modifiées puis renvoyées vers le destinataire.
OBS: IP : Internet Protocol.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
usurpación de IP [correct, feminine noun]; IP spoofing [anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: El internauta ya tiene otra palabra esotérica para incorporar a su vocabulario : spoofing. Es la denominación inglesa que recibe el engaño sobre la identidad de quien envía un correo.