English (Lubrication Technology; Electric Rotary Machines)
oil groove [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: oil grooves: The grooves cut in the surface of the bearing lining or sometimes in the journal to help distribute the oil over the bearing surface.
OBS: oil groove: The plural form of this term (oil grooves) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Tribologie; Machines tournantes électriques)
rainure de graissage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; patte d'araignée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: rainures de graissage; pattes d'araignée : Rainures pratiquées à la surface de la garniture de coussinet ou parfois sur le tourillon pour répartir l'huile sur la surface portante.
OBS: rainure de graissage; patte d'araignée : Les termes au pluriel (rainures de graissage, pattes d'araignée) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Técnica de lubricación; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ranura de engrase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ranura practicada en la superficie de la guarnición del casquillo o, a veces, sobre el gorrón para repartir el aceite sobre la superficie portadora.
OBS: ranura de engrase : término utilizado generalmente en plural.