English (Air Navigation Aids)
VHF digital link [correct, officially approved]; VDL [correct, officially approved]; very high frequency digital link [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A constituent mobile subnetwork of the aeronautical telecommunication network (ATN), operating in the aeronautical mobile VHG frequency band. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: In addition, the VDL may provide non-ATN functions such as, for instance, digitized voice.
OBS: VHF digital link; VDL; very high frequency digital link: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
liaison numérique VHF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VDL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-réseau mobile du réseau de télécommunications aéronautiques (ATN) fonctionnant dans la bande VHF du service mobile aéronautique. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: La VDL peut aussi assurer des fonctions non ATN, comme la transmission de signaux vocaux numérisés.
OBS: liaison numérique VHS; VDL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
enlace digital VHF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VDL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enlace digital de muy alta frecuencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Subred móvil constituyente de la red de telecomunicaciones aeronáuticas (ATN) que funciona en la banda de frecuencia VHF móviles aeronáuticas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Además, el VDL puede proporcionar funciones ajenas a la ATN, tales como, por ejemplo, la voz digitalizada.
OBS: enlace digital VHF; VDL; enlace digital de muy alta frecuencia : términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).