English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
connection-mode service [correct]
DEF: For the purposes of the logical link control protocol, the ability to establish a connection and to transfer data over it as provided to the entities in a given layer by the next lower layer.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
service en mode connexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au sens du protocole contrôle liens logiques, type de service qui utilise un «lien logique temporaire» établi par les partenaires avant l'échange de données.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Internet y telemática)
servicio en modo conexión [correct, masculine noun]; servicio orientado a conexión [masculine noun]
DEF: A efectos del protocolo de control del enlace lógico, capacidad de establecer una conexión y transferir por ella datos, dada a las entidades de una determinada capa por la capa inmediatamente inferior a la misma.