English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Transport)
subnetwork connection [correct, officially approved]; SNC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A long-term association between an aircraft DTE [data terminal equipment] and a groud DTE using successive virtual calls to maintain context across link handoffs. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: subnetwork connection; SNC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transport aérien)
connexion de sous-réseau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Association à long terme entre un ETTD [équipement terminal de traitement de données] embarqué et un ETTD sol, employant des communications virtuelles successives pour maintenir le contexte pendant les transferts de liaison. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: connexion de sous-réseau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transporte aéreo)
conexión de subred [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Asociación a largo plazo entre una DTE [equipo terminal de transmisión de datos] de aeronave y una DTE de tierra mediante llamadas virtuales sucesivas para mantener el contexto en el transcurso de las transferencias de enlace. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: conexión de subred: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).