English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
steel cable ladder [correct]
CONT: Surety (TM) offers two types of ladders, steel cable with aluminum rungs and synthetic rope with reinforced fiberglass rungs. Application includes: confined space access, theatrical stage rigging, mine access and many others. Our Steel Cable ladder meets and exceeds the ESTA (Entertainment Services and Technology Association) ladder standard for stage work and theatrical rigging.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
échelle à câbles métalliques [correct, feminine noun]; échelle souple à câbles métalliques [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle souple faite de deux câbles métalliques entre lesquels sont sertis des barreaux ou échelons.
OBS: Les chaussures idéales [du spéléologue] ont une semelle solide et soutiennent bien la cheville; elles ne peuvent jamais porter de crochets au risque de se prendre dans les câbles métalliques des échelles souples.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
escala de cables metálicos [feminine noun]