English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
course deviation scale [correct]
CONT: Course deviation scale. During VOR [VHF omnidirectional range] or TACAN [tactical air navigation] operation, the distance between each graduation (dot) represents a 5 degree deviation from course. During localizer operation, the distance between each graduation (dot) represents a 1 degree deviation from course.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
échelle d'écart de route [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: échelle d'écart de route : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
escala de desviación de rumbo [correct, feminine noun]