English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Lawton and Brody scale [correct]; Lawton and Brody scale of instrumental activities of daily living [correct]
CONT: The Activities of Daily Living (ADL) scale was developed by Sidney Katz and colleagues in 1963 and measures a person's ability to perform activities such as eating and bathing without accommodation, whereas the Instrumental Activities of Daily Living (IADL), developed in 1969 by Lawton and Brody, scale measures ability to perform more complex tasks such as cooking and money management without accommodation.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
échelle de Lawton et Brody [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Échelle qui] évalue la capacité à réaliser un certain nombre d'activités instrumentales de la vie quotidienne (utiliser le téléphone, faire les courses, préparer son repas, faire le ménage, laver son linge, utiliser les transports urbains, manipuler de l'argent, prendre ses traitements médicamenteux.) et identifie les tâches pour lesquelles le sujet a besoin d'aide.
Spanish (Sociología de la ancianidad; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
escala de Lawton y Brody [correct, feminine noun]; escala de Lawton y Brody de actividades instrumentales de la vida diaria [correct, feminine noun]; índice de Lawton y Brody [correct, masculine noun]; escala de AIVD de Lawton y Brody [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para las AIVD [actividades instrumentales de la vida diaria] se ha utilizado el índice de Lawton y Brody :Escala heteroadministrada, el tiempo requerido para su cumplimentación es muy breve, aproximadamente cinco minutos, consta de 8 ítems : utilizar el teléfono, realizar compras, preparar comidas, realizar tareas domésticas, utilización de transporte, responsabilidad en la toma de medicamentos y capacidad para manejar dinero.