English (Zoology; Botany; Oceanography)
benthic species [correct]
DEF: An aquatic organism that lives on or near the bottom of a body of water.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Zoologie; Botanique; Océanographie)
espèce benthique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme aquatique qui vit en relation avec le fond des mers ou des lacs.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Zoología; Botánica; Oceanografía)
especie bentónica [correct, feminine noun]; especie béntica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Raya especie bentónica que vive en fondos arenosos o fangosos. Normalmente se encuentra en fondos de 300 m.