English (Marine Biology; Plant Biology; Oceanography)
dominant benthic species [correct]
CONT: ... Hartzbank and McCusker (1979) determined the number of replicate samples required at various offshore locations in order to estimate a 50 per cent change in the mean population of dominant benthic species with a probability level of 90 per cent.
French (Biologie marine; Biologie végétale; Océanographie)
espèce benthique dominante [feminine noun]
Spanish (Biología Marina; Biología vegetal; Oceanografía)
especie béntica dominante [proposal, feminine noun]; especie bentónica dominante [proposal, feminine noun]