English (Commercial Fishing)
target species [correct]
DEF: A species that is primarily sought by the fishermen in a particular fishery.
CONT: A monitoring program is generally oriented towards a single fishery, typically defined by target species, location, time period, gear and sector (commercial, recreational or food, social and ceremonial).
PHR: primary target species, secondary target species
French (Pêche commerciale)
espèce cible [correct, feminine noun]; espèce ciblée [correct, feminine noun]; espèce visée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce sur laquelle le pêcheur a décidé de porter son activité de pêche et pour laquelle il a adapté son matériel.
OBS: espèce cible : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 novembre 2011.
PHR: espèce ciblée primaire, espèce ciblée secondaire
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
especie objetivo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las pesquerías palangreras de altura españolas cuya especie objetivo son los túnidos y el pez espada constituye una de las más importantes en el Atlántico [...]