English (Botany)
Japanese maple [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Aceraceae.
OBS: Acer palmatum Thunb. Another species of maple, "Acer japonicum", is also called Japanese maple.
French (Botanique)
érable palmé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Acéracées.
OBS: Acer palmatum Thbg.
Spanish (Botánica)
arce palmado japonés [correct, masculine noun]; arce polimorfo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Especie similar : Acer japonicum.