English (Telecommunications)
functional specification [correct]
DEF: The specification which defines, in the field of telecommunications, the application of one or more open system interconnection standards in support of a specific requirement for communication between information technology systems.
French (Télécommunications)
spécification fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spécification qui prescrit, dans le domaine des télécommunications, l'application d'une ou de plusieurs normes OSI [interconnexion de systèmes ouverts] pour répondre à une exigence précise en matière de communication entre différentes technologies de l'information.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
especificación funcional [feminine noun]
DEF: Especificación que define, en el ámbito de las telecomunicaciones, la aplicación de una o más normas de interconexión de sistemas abiertos, reforzando una exigencia específica de comunicación entre sistemas de tecnología de la información.