English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
specification [correct, standardized]; spec [correct]
DEF: A detailed formulation, in document form, that provides a definitive description of a system for the purpose of developing or validating the system.
OBS: specification: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
spécification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formulation détaillée, présentée sous forme de document, et devant servir de description définitive du système en vue de son développement ou de sa validation.
OBS: spécification : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
especificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposición precisa y detallada de necesidades y requisitos referentes al sistema que se está desarrollando (system definition), a un programa (program specification), o al equipo necesario para explotar un sistema.