English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
specification language [correct, standardized]
DEF: A problem-oriented language, often a computer-processible combination of natural language and artificial language, designed for expressing the requirements, design, behavior, or other characteristics of a system or a component and that provides special constructs and, sometimes, verification protocols used to develop, analyze, and document the specified entities.
CONT: Specification languages provide the means for describing problem domain, the required behavior of a software system, and also the overall design of a software system. The tradeoff in specification languages is between their expressive power and the degree to which they can be supported with tools such as compilers, interpreters, and theorem provers.
OBS: specification language : term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
langage de spécification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage adapté au problème, souvent sous la forme d'une combinaison, pouvant être traitée par ordinateur, de langage naturel et de langage artificiel, permettant d'exprimer les besoins, la conception, le comportement ou d'autres caractéristiques d'un système ou d'un composant, et qui fournit des outils particuliers, et parfois des protocoles de vérification, pour développer, analyser et documenter les entités spécifiées.
CONT: Les langages de spécification sont basés sur ce que l'on appelle les types abstraits algébriques.
OBS: langage de spécification : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática))
lenguaje de especificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje que, por lo general, suele ser matemático, usado para expresar una especificación.