English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Transmission)
radio range station [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A radio navigation land station in the aeronautical radio navigation service providing radio equi-signal zones. (In certain instances a radio range station may be placed on board a ship.)
OBS: radio range station: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
station radiophare [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Station terrestre de radionavigation du service de radionavigation aéronautique fournissant des zones d'égal signal radio. (Dans certains cas une station radiophare peut être placée à bord d'un navire.)
OBS: station radiophare : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
estación radiofaro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estación terrestre de radionavegación del servicio de navegación aérea que proporciona zonas de señales de radio equivalentes.(En ciertos casos la estación puede estar a bordo de un barco.)