English (Ecosystems)
conservation status [correct]
CONT: However, staff of many botanical gardens are unaware of the number of species growing in these gardens and do not know their conservation status.
French (Écosystèmes)
situation quant à la conservation [feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, les employés de nombreux jardins botaniques ne connaissent pas le nombre d'espèces cultivées dans leur établissement, ni la situation de ces espèces quant à leur conservation.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
estado de conservación [masculine noun]; situación en materia de conservación [feminine noun]