English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
joint staff [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; J [correct, NATO, standardized]; J Staff [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A staff formed of two or more of the services of the same country.
OBS: joint staff; J: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: joint staff; J Staff: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
état-major interarmées [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EMI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; J [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; état-major interforces [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; J [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; J
DEF: État-major comprenant des personnels de plusieurs armées du même pays.
OBS: état-major interarmées; J; état-major interforces; J : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: état-major interarmées; EMI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: état-major interarmées; état-major interforces : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
estado mayor conjunto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado mayor compuesto por personal de dos o más ejércitos del mismo país.