English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology; Aeroindustry)
aerostatics [correct]
DEF: The science that treats of the equilibrium of elastic fluids, or that of bodies sustained in them.
OBS: [Aerostatics] includes aeronautics.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie; Constructions aéronautiques)
aérostatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie de l'équilibre de l'air et des gaz à l'état de repos.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Meteorología; Industria aeronáutica)
aerostática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la física que trata del equilibrio del aire y de los gases en general en estado de reposo.