English (International Public Law)
acquisition of territory [correct]
CONT: The expression "acquisition of territory" is usually employed as meaning the establishment of sovereignty over a given piece of land. ... strictly speaking, "territory" as a term of art comprises not only emerged land, but also airspace, the territorial sea, and internal waters ...
OBS: [It is important] not to confuse the [modes of acquisition] with its component elements or ingredients (e.g. occupation, annexation ...).
French (Droit international public)
acquisition de territoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre forme d'acquisition de territoire a été celle des pactes dynastiques ou de famille qui prévoyaient la succession réciproque entre les diverses branches dynastiques au cas d'une éventuelle extinction de l'une d'entre elles.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
adquisición de territorio [correct, feminine noun]; adquisición territorial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] los modos de adquisición del territorio por parte del Estado [se dividen tradicionalmente] en dos tipos : originarios y derivados, derivativos o traslaticios.