English (Military Law; Air Safety; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
adviser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person appointed by a State, on the basis of his qualifications, for the purpose of assisting its accredited representative at an investigation.
OBS: adviser: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Droit militaire; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
conseiller [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne nommée par un État, en raison de ses qualifications, pour seconder son représentant accrédité à une enquête.
OBS: conseiller : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Derecho militar; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
asesor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona nombrada por un Estado, en razón de sus calificaciones, para los fines de ayudar a su representante acreditado durante una investigación.