English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight information [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Information useful for the safe and efficient conduct of flight, including information on air traffic, meteorological conditions, aerodrome conditions or air route facilities.
OBS: flight information: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
information de vol [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Information utile à la conduite sûre et efficace d'un vol, comprenant des informations sur la circulation aérienne, les conditions météorologiques, l'état des aérodromes ou les installations et services de route aérienne. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: information de vol : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
información de vuelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información útil para que el vuelo transcurra en condiciones de seguridad y eficiencia y que comprende información sobre tránsito aéreo, condiciones meteorológicas y estado de los aerodromos, o acerca de las instalaciones en ruta. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: información de vuelo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).