English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Statistical Methods)
standardization [correct, generic]
DEF: The procedure of establishing standards or norms, uniform procedures and acceptable deviations from the norm for a test by administering it to a large group of representative individuals.
CONT: ... standardization extends to the exact materials employed, time limits, ... ways of handling queries from subjects [;] ... the surroundings should also be standardized [:] ... adequate lighting, proper ventilation [;] ... a test must be administered to a large, representative sample of the type of subjects from whom it is designed.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Méthodes statistiques)
standardisation [correct, feminine noun, specific]
CONT: La standardisation (...) s'applique au contenu du test lui-même: tous les sujets (...) doivent répondre aux mêmes questions (...) à partir du même support matériel (papier, objets ou appareil strictement semblables); elle s'applique aussi aux conditions d'administration du test qui constituent la situation du testing (...) (pièce, meubles, éclairage) et surtout dans le comportement du psychologue (...) (accueil [des sujets au test], consignes de passation (...]. Les consignes de passation peuvent inclure un temps imposé (...)
Spanish (Psicometría y psicotécnica; Métodos estadísticos)
estandardización [feminine noun]