English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
bronze [correct]; copper-tin alloy
DEF: A copper-rich copper-tin alloy with or without small proportions of other elements such as zinc and phosphorus.
OBS: By extension, certain copper-base alloys containing considerably less tin than other alloying elements, such as manganese bronze (copper-zinc plus manganese, tin, and iron) and leaded tin bronze (copper-lead plus tin and sometimes zinc). Also, certain other essentially binary copper-base alloys containing no tin, such as aluminum bronze (copper-aluminum), silicon bronze (copper-silicon), and beryllium bronze (copper-beryllium). Also, trade designations for certain specific copper-base alloys that are actually brasses, such as architectural bronzes (57 Cu, 40 Zn, 3 Pb) and commercial bronze (90 Cu, 10 Zn).
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
bronze [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage de cuivre et d'étain à forte proportion en cuivre (le plus souvent supérieure à 80 %), se prêtant facilement à la mise en forme par moulage.
OBS: Le terme bronze est appliqué usuellement à d'autres alliages cuivreux tels que les cupro-aluminiums et certains laitons spéciaux contenant du manganèse.
Spanish (Cobre y sus aleaciones (Metalurgia))
bronce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Metal hecho de una aleación de cobre y de estaño.