English (Mineralogy; Tin Mining)
cassiterite [correct]; tinstone [correct]; tin stone [correct]; black tin [correct, see observation]; tin spar
DEF: A light yellow, red-brown, or black mineral ... that is an important tin ore.
CONT: Cassiterite is the only important ore for tin.
OBS: Tinstone (or "black tin" as the Cornish miners call it) is just plain tin ore when it comes up from the mines.
OBS: Chemical formula: SnO2
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'étain)
cassitérite [correct, feminine noun]; stannolite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral généralement brun noir [constitué d'oxyde d'étain et qui] présente fréquemment une macle appelée visière ou bec d'étain.
CONT: La cassitérite [...] est le seul minerai d'étain exploité.
OBS: On [...] rencontre [ce minéral] dans les roches éruptives ou dans des assises sédimentaires.
OBS: Formule chimique : SnO2
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de estaño)
casiterita [correct, feminine noun]; estannolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mineral de color pardo o casi negro, a veces rojo, gris o amarillo, utilizado en la obtención de estaño.
CONT: La casiterita es un mineral pardo, con frecuencia ennegrecido por la presencia de manganeso y hierro. [...] La casiterita es, prácticamente, la única mena de estaño que se beneficia, aunque solamente contiene 2% de este metal, y en ciertos aluviones apenas 0, 5%.
OBS