English (Aquaculture)
outdoor tank [correct]
OBS: Used in fish breeding farms.
OBS: Most of outdoor tanks are made of circular concrete cement. But some other systems have rectangular tanks and are made of fibreglass. One advantage of a rectangular tank is that it is comparatively easier to harvest fish from it than from a circular tank.
French (Aquaculture)
bassin en plein air [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les bassins en béton sont d'un coût de construction plus élevé mais présentent une plus grande facilité de gestion. Ces bassins peuvent être rectangulaires de type «raceway» ou «circulaires» [...]
Spanish (Acuicultura)
estanque al aire libre [correct, masculine noun]