English (Reproduction (Medicine))
testicular sperm extraction [correct]; TESE [correct]
DEF: Technique that removes a small piece of tissue from the testicle, through a small incision (called an open biopsy). The sperm are separated and collected from the tissue.
CONT: Testicular sperm extraction (TESE) is an effective method for sperm retrieval from men with non-obstructive azoospermia [...] However, the conventional TESE technique requires multiple blind testis biopsies, with excision of large volumes (>700 mg) of testicular tissue and risks permanent damage to the testis. Using optical magnification, a relatively avascular region of the testis is located for an incision.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
extraction testiculaire de spermatozoïdes [correct, feminine noun]; TESE [correct, feminine noun]; extraction testiculaire de sperme [correct, feminine noun]; TESE [correct, feminine noun]; TESE
DEF: Technique microchirurgicale permettant de récupérer des spermatozoïdes directement dans les testicules après une biopsie testiculaire.
CONT: Le prélèvement chirurgical des spermatozoïdes (MESA/TESE). Il arrive que le sperme obtenu par masturbation ne contienne aucun spermatozoïde [...] Dans ces cas, on peut trouver des spermatozoïdes sains dans l'épididyme ou les testicules. MESA signifie "aspiration microchirurgicale des spermatozoïdes" [...] TESE signifie "extraction testiculaire de spermatozoïdes". Ce procédé consiste en un prélèvement de tissu testiculaire (biopsie) et offre encore jusqu'à 75% de chances de trouver des spermatozoïdes.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina))
extracción de espermatozoides del testículo [correct, feminine noun]; TESE [correct, feminine noun]; extracción de espermatozoides testiculares [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica microquirúrgica usada para la aspiración directa de espermatozoides dentro del testículo luego de la biopsia testicular.
CONT: Extracción de espermatozoides de testículo (TESE). Esta técnica consiste en obtener espermatozoides directamente del tejido testicular, ya sea por medio de biopsia abierta del testículo o por punción-aspiración del mismo. Una vez obtenidos los espermatozoides, se procede la realizar la ICSI [inyección intracitoplasmática de espermatozoides] o a la congelación del tejido.
OBS: TESE, extracción de espermatozoides testiculares [...] se utiliza cuando no se pueden recuperar [espermatozoides] del epidídimo o cuando no hay epidídimo.
OBS: TESE por sus siglas en inglés.