English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
debranning [correct]; bran extraction [correct]; de-branning [correct]; preprocessing
CONT: Preprocessing (debranning) of durum wheat before semolina milling appears to improve durum wheat milling extraction rate and semolina refinement (lower ash and fewer specks).
OBS: Terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
extraction du son [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis le milieu du XXe siècle, les meuneries enrichissent la farine blanche pour compenser les pertes survenues lors de l'extraction du son et du germe.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
extracción de salvado [correct, feminine noun]