English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
uranium extraction [correct]
CONT: Initially, the [Port Hope] plant processed high-grade uranium ores to recover radium. A by-product of the refining process was uranium oxide, and, with increasing interest in nuclear energy, the emphasis switched to uranium production. By 1942, uranium extraction from ores had become the primary process and radium refining ceased in 1953. The radium circuit was dismantled in 1955, and replaced by a uranium refining circuit, which processed uranium concentrates (yellowcake) rather than uranium ores. ... a production facility was added to convert refined uranium oxide to uranium hexafluoride for export. The hexafluoride conversion facility was expanded in 1983 ...
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
extraction de l'uranium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Extraction de l'uranium. L'uranium est présent dans de nombreux minerais, mais à des teneurs très faibles [...] On exploite les gisements où cette teneur atteint quelque 1/100 [...] Après un tri radiométrique des roches extraites, les principales étapes du traitement sont une préparation mécanique (concassage, broyage), une mise en solution de l'uranium par attaque acide [...] ou basique [...]. La pulpe sortant de cette attaque subit une séparation solide-liquide qui fournit une liqueur contenant l'uranium qu'on purifie (par échange d'ions), puis dont on fait précipiter l'uranium essentiellement sous forme d'uranate. Au terme de ces traitements conduits sur le lieu d'extraction, on obtient des concentrés à 60-70 % d'uranium. Ces concentrés subissent ensuite un raffinage qui comprend deux phases, la purification et l'élaboration finale [...]
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas))
extracción del uranio [correct, feminine noun]