English (Telecommunications)
virtual decision values [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Two hypothetical decision values, used in quantizing or encoding, located at the ends of the working range used, and obtained by extrapolation from the real decision values.
OBS: Pulse Code Modulation; each of the two defined values provide conventional bounds for the working range in quantizing. These values are taken to represent hypothetical outer bounds for the two extreme quantizing intervals of the quantizing law.
OBS: Term used mainly in the plural.
French (Télécommunications)
valeurs virtuelles de décision [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Valeurs de décision fictives, au nombre de deux, qui sont utilisées dans la quantification ou le codage et qui sont situées aux extrémités des plages de fonctionnement et obtenues par extrapolation des amplitudes réelles de décision.
OBS: Terme s'emploie généralement au pluriel.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
valores virtuales de decisión [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dos valores de decisión hipotéticos que se utilizan en la cuantificación o la codificación y que están situados en los extremos de la gama de funcionamiento y se obtienen mediante la extrapolación de los valores reales de decisión.
OBS: Modulación por impulsos codificados; cada uno de los dos valores definidos proporciona límites convencionales para la gama de funcionamiento en la cuantificación. Estos valores se toman para representar límites externos hipotéticos para los dos intervalos de cuantificación extremos de la ley de cuantificación.