English (The Heart)
ventricular extrasystole [correct]; premature ventricular contraction [correct]; PVC [correct]; PVC; premature ventricular beat [correct]; premature ventricular complex
DEF: An ectopic cardiac pacemaker located in the ventricle ... characterized by the premature occurrence of bizarre-shaped QRS complexes, with the electrocardiographic wave (QRS) width usually greater than 120 msec.
French (Cœur)
extrasystole ventriculaire [correct, feminine noun]; ESV [correct, feminine noun]; contraction ventriculaire prématurée [correct, feminine noun]; complexe ventriculaire prématuré [masculine noun]
CONT: On parle d'extrasystole ventriculaire (ESV) devant un complexe QRS précoce par rapport au tracé de base, ayant une origine ventriculaire [...] L'augmentation de l'automaticité de certaines structures cardiaques (ventriculaires ici) entraîne la stimulation électrique prématurée du cœur par un foyer ectopique, traduisant parfois une pathologie sous-jacente.
Spanish (Corazón)
extrasístole ventricular [feminine noun]; extrasístole infranodal [feminine noun]
DEF: Extrasístole que se origina en los ventrículos, por un estímulo que nace en uno de ellos y se propaga al otro a través del tabique intraventricular.